Space Access 2007

Space Access '07
official announcement

Overview
Thu 22 Mar afternoon
Thu 22 Mar evening
Fri 23 Mar morning
Fri 23 Mar afternoon
Fri 23 Mar evening
Sat 24 Mar morning
Sat 24 Mar afternoon

by Ian Kluft

These are notes I took from the presentations at the Space Access 2007 Conference in Phoenix, Arizona.

Conference Overview

It's been a good conference at Space Access '07. The presentations show the "NewSpace" industry has been growing up quickly. Only a couple years ago this conference still included a number of projects which were looking for investment funding to get started.
Now just about everything is serious business or at least ongoing research.


At the encouragement of Clark Lindsey of HobbySpace.com, I've posted my notes here. The contents are listed below.

Thursday Afternoon, March 22, 2007


2 pm Barbara Thompson, Space Weather
2:30 Gerry Nordley, Artificial Magnetospheres
3:00 Charles Miller, AFRL RLV X-Demonstrator Plans
3:30 break
4 pm Steve Cook, NASA Ares Booster Development
4:50 Nicole Jordan, Will Pomerantz: X-Prize Cup Operations & LLC Rules
5:20 Panel, X-Prize Cup Operations - Russell Blink, Randall Clague, Nicole Jordan, Dave Masten, Will Pomerantz

Thursday Evening, March 22, 2007


8:20 Ken Davidian, "NASA ESMD's Approach to NewSpace"
9 pm Lee Valentine, Space Studies Institute
9:15 Doug Griffith, Space Law
9:30 Bob Steinke/SpeedUp, LLC entrant
9:45 Rick Wills, University of Dayton Advanced Rocket Team

Friday Morning, March 23, 2007


9 am Rocketplane Kistler
9:40 Andrews Space & Technology
10:20 break
10:50 Charles Miller, DoD support for ACESA (the Advisory Council on Entrepreneurial Space Access)
11:20 am Kerry Scarlott, ITAR
11:50 Panel, ITAR - Randall Clague, Jim Muncy, Kerry Scarlott, more

Friday Afteroon, March 23, 2007


2 pm Michelle Murray, FAA AST
2:40 Panel, RLV Flight Insurance - Kelly Alton, James Dunstan, Doug Griffith, Ralph Harp
3:30 break
4 pm Jim Muncy, PoliSpace
4:40 Armadillo Aerospace
5:30 Tim Bendel, Frontier Astronautics

Friday Evening, March 23, 2007


8:20 Jerry Pournelle
9:10 Andrew Tubbiolo, Old Pueblo Instruments
9:30 Space Couture Design Contest, Misuzu Onuki (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency "JAXA") and Chuck Lauer (Rocketplane Kistler)
9:45 Kevin Sagis, Paragon Labs, LLC entrant

Saturday Morning, March 24, 2007


9 am Bill Boland, Teachers In Space
9:20 Sam Dinkin, SpaceShot
9:40 Jeff Greason, XCOR Aerospace
10:20 break
11 am Ken Davidian, NASA Centennial Challenges - "Orbital Prizes: Comments on an ARocket List Discussion"
11:40 David Masten, Masten Space, LLC entrant

Saturday Afternoon, March 24, 2007


2 pm Leik Myrabo, Lightcraft Progress
2:40 Panel, The New Space Investment Climate - Esther Dyson, Stephen Fleming, Joe Pistritto
3:55 break
4:30 Rick Tumlinson, Space Frontier Foundation
4:45 Paul Breed, Unreasonable Rocket
5 pm Dave Ketchledge, The Next Shuttle
5:15 Alex Bruccoleri, Microwave Thermal Rockets
5:40 Robin Snelson, Space 2008
6 pm Panel, How Are We Doing? - Jeff Foust, Jon Goff, Rand Simberg, Henry Vanderbilt